맨위로
SNU LEI
  • KLEC
  • Introduction
  • Regular Program
  • Special Program
  • Korean Language Teachers Training Program
  • Tailored Program
  • Student Life
    • Visa
    • Insurance & Medical Service
    • KLEC Buddy Program
    • Dormitory
  • KLEC Forum
  • Study Consulting
Visa
HOME > KLEC > Student Life > Visa
  • 1. 비자받기
    • Students who have been accepted by Korean Language Education Center (KLEC) can apply for either a General Short-Term Visa (C-3) or a General Student Visa (D-4).
      (Only for the regular program)
    • - A C-3 visa is valid for 90 days and is issued immediately upon application. After entering Korea, this visa may be converted to a D-4 student visa by submitting a Certificate of Enrollment and the requisite documents to the Immigration Office.

      In order to obtain a D-4 visa, students must submit the letter of admission, a bank statement (a receipt of wire transfer or money exchange in the amount of USD 3,000 or more), a notarized letter of sponsorship (for those who cannot confirm their financial status or required especially by the Minister of Justice), and any other required documents to the nearest Korean embassy or consulate abroad. It takes approximately one month to process visas, so students are advised to apply well in advance.

      Our institute do not handle business for the visa application (D-4) of Chinese students.
      Chinese students must apply for a visa (C-3, D-4) at the Korean embassy or the immigration office by themselves.

  • 2. 비자연장
    • In order to extend a D-4 visa within Korea, students must submit the following to the Immigration Office in person:
      (Only for the regular program)
      • 1. Certificate of enrollment from KLEC
      • 2. Official transcript or certificate of attendance (indicating the student’s attendance)
      • 3. Documents that confirm your financial status (bank statement confirming a balance of over KRW 3,000,000) or a letter of sponsorship
      • 4. Alien registration card
      • 5. Visa extension request form
      • 6. Fee of KRW 30,000
      • 7. Passport

  • 3. 외국인등록증
    • Students with a D-4 visa should obtain an alien registration card after arrival in Korea. Please submit the following to the Immigration Office in person:
      (Only for the regular program)
      • 1. Certificate of enrollment from KLEC
      • 2. One color photograph (3 cm X 4 cm)
      • 3. Fee of KRW 10,000
      • 4. Passport
      • * If an agent (the Attorney-in-fact) applies for an alien registration card for the applicant, a power of attorney, a copy of the principal’s identification card, and the proof of employment for the Attorney-in-fact are required.